Allow Move To move from resources

Have an idea for how to make War of Conquest more fun? Let us know here.
Post Reply
ArcticPrism
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 4:31 am

Mon Sep 24, 2018 7:20 pm

Normally you can't use the Move To command if your only tile in the area is a resource. You have to make an extra tile then use the command. However if you use occupy 5x5 it will do the same thing as move to except you have to make it stop before it settles the 5x5. If occupy 5x5 will make a square from a resource why can't Move To?

Dre
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 4:04 am

Fri Sep 28, 2018 7:57 pm

I am for this idea as well. The "Move To" command should be initiated on any land piece regardless of what it is holding such as a resource or an orb. In my opinion, one can already predict whichever piece of land moves towards the "Move To" position, so if they didn't mean to accidentally evacuate a resource or orb, they can simply settle the land back. Most of the time anyway an orb wouldn't be evacuated as it is surrounded by other land pieces.

SkyHunter
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 5:53 pm

Fri Sep 28, 2018 8:29 pm

Is it really that hard to click occupy, which will generally, but not always fill a square next to the nearest res, and then re-click move to?

ArcticPrism
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 4:31 am

Fri Oct 05, 2018 3:36 pm

SkyHunter wrote:
Fri Sep 28, 2018 8:29 pm
Is it really that hard to click occupy, which will generally, but not always fill a square next to the nearest res, and then re-click move to?
Yes. It feels like the feature is not working as intended which is unnecessary extra clicking. This is especially annoying when the move to lands on a resource, defense or other object and then it stops moving altogether.

GrimeZee91
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 4:00 pm

Tue Oct 09, 2018 9:38 am

ArcticPrism wrote:
Fri Oct 05, 2018 3:36 pm
SkyHunter wrote:
Fri Sep 28, 2018 8:29 pm
Is it really that hard to click occupy, which will generally, but not always fill a square next to the nearest res, and then re-click move to?
Yes. It feels like the feature is not working as intended which is unnecessary extra clicking. This is especially annoying when the move to lands on a resource, defense or other object and then it stops moving altogether.
I also think Move-To needs a change where you can move to from any res/orb/defence, even if it isn't our own defence it still stops us.

Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests